Welcome to Speech Arts!
Wednesday morning has many individual performances and a few Poems for Two.  Afternoon works are Choral Speech, Reader's Theatre and Dramatic Scene Groups.

Adjudicator: Susan Bertoia - Read Bio

 

Download Speech Arts Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Wednesday, April 19

    09:00

  • Class 3071  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Willia-Lyn Redl  -  The Spotted Pony  -  Jessie Wilmore Murton

    09:05

  • Class 3072  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1. Dawson Rowse  -  Hockey Night at my House  -  David Boyd
    2. Abby Ostrom  -  The Bratty Brother   -  Dennis Lee

    09:10

  • Class 3073  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Allison McKinnon  -  31 Ways to Eat Peanut Butter  -  Wilkins
    2. Emily Bruneski  -  Ickle Me, Pickle Me, Tickle Me Too  -  Shel Siverstein
    3. Ivy Heppner  -  The Bad Mood Bug  -  Bagert

    09:15

  • Class 3074  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 12-13
    1. Alexis McComber  -  The Cat Heard the Cat-Bird  -  John Ciardi

    09:30

  • Class 3056  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 5 and Under
    1. Linden Dyer  -  Cops and Robbers  -  Dennis Lee

    09:35

  • Class 3058  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1. Joshua Noble  -  Zamboni  -  Gordon & Bernice Korman

    09:40

  • Class 3059  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Kiera Dyer  -  Stomach Ache Supreme  -  Geraldine Nicholas

    09:50

  • Class 3064  -  Original Poetry  -  Age 9 and Under
    1. Ella Kruus   -  Land Sand Breeze Trees  -  Ella Kruus

    09:55

  • Class 3064  -  Original Poetry  -  Age 9 and Under
    1. Amy McKinnon  -  Animals  -  McKinnon

    10:00

  • Class 3065  -  Original Poetry  -  Age10-11
    1. Kiera Dyer  -  On the Tree Tops  -  Dyer
    2. Allison McKinnon  -  When Sunset Glows  -  McKinnon
    3. Emily Bruneski  -  Grumbling Grizzly Bear  -  Bruneski

    10:05

  • Class 3067  -  Original Poetry  -  Age 14-15
    1. Selina Farkas  -  My Happy Place  -  Selina Farkas

    10:45

  • Class 3095  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 9 and Under
    1. Joshua Noble  -  Charlotte's Web  -  E.B. White

    11:00

  • Class 3051  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 10-11
    1. Emily Bruneski  & Kiera , Dyer  -  The Three Billy Goat Gruff  -  Hoberman

    11:05

  • Class 3051  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 10-11
    1. Allan Fernie  & Aaron, Osmond  -  Dinosaur Land  -  Anon.

    11:20

  • Class 3086  -  Impromptu Story Telling  -  Age 12
    1. Logan Dyer  -  Impromptu...  -  Logan Dyer

    11:40

  • Class 3127  -  Dramatic Scene - Monologue  -  Age 11 and Under
    1. Joshua Noble  -  You're a Good Man Charlie Brown  -  Clark Gesner

    13:00

  • Class 3006  -  Choral Speech  -  Grade 1
    1. Maranatha Christian School K-1 Class Mrs. Neufeld  -  Alligator Pie  -  Dennis Lee  , In the Dark  -  A. A. Milne

    13:20

  • Class 3124  -  Reader's Theatre  -  Grade 6
    1. 150 Mile Elementary School Mrs. Campbell  -  Two Pigs, a Wolf and a Mud Pie  -  J.M Wolf

    13:30

  • Class 3124  -  Reader's Theatre  -  Grade 6
    1. 150 Mile Elementary School Mrs. Campbell  -  Cinderella Outgrows the Glass Slipper  -  J.M Wolf

    14:00

  • Class 3138  -  Dramatic Scene Group  -  Grade 4-7
    1. Big Lake School Grades 3-6  -  Greta and the Prince  -  Esther Cooper
    2. Big Lake School Grade 6-7  & Austin, Osmond  &Ian Bruneski-  Rock, Sword, Firecracker  -  D.M. Larson

Sponsors of The 2017 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2016 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2017 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

All Nations Group
#

Cariboo Arts Council Williams Lake
#

Central Cariboo Arts and Culture Society
#

Daybreak Rotary Williams Lake
#

Knights of Columbus Williams Lake
#

Lioness Club of Williams Lake
#

Lions Club of Williams Lake
#

Taseko Mines Limited
http://tasekomines.com

West Fraser Truckers Association
#


Patron Level:

Atlantic Power Williams Lake

Consus Management Ltd.

Horsefly Realty

Laura and James Zimmerman

McDonald's

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of June Striegler)

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of Marty Simon)

Sheila Wyse (in memory of Marion Corless)

The Guitar Seller

Tolko Industries Ltd.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Old Time Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Cariboo Handwoven

Carrie Barker Studio (sponsors Classical Piano Awards)

ESP Consulting Ltd.

Jan Toews (Acorn Encouragment Award)

Johnson Meier Insurance Agencies Group


Friend Level:

Angelkeys (sponsors Sommer-Ivory Piano Award)

Axis Family Resources Ltd.

Sharon Hoffman