Welcome to Speech Arts! Please remember that photocopied material is not perfmitted at the Festival.

 

 

Adjudicator: Norene Morrow - Read Bio

 

Download Speech Arts Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Thursday, April 12

    09:00

  • Class 3070  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 5 and Under
    1. Sutter Rowse  -  Singing Time  -  Rose Fyleman

    09:15

  • Class 3071  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Linden Dyer  -  Big Bad Billy  -  Dennis Lee
    2. Eileen McIntyre  -  A Pizza the Size of the Sun  -  Jack Prelutsky
    3. Mason Morhart  -  There's Music in a Hammer  -  Annymous
    4. Willa-Lyn Redl  -  Grandmother's Cat  -  Jesse Wilmore Murton
    5. Renee Seelhof  -  Blowing Bubbles  -  Margaret Hillert
    6. Niklaus Friesen  -  Way Down South  -  Anonymous

    09:45

  • Class 3072  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1. Dawson Rowse  -  My Mom, The Referee  -  David Boyd
    2. Louis Nicol  -  When It Comes to Bugs  -  Aileen Fisher

    10:00

  • Class 3073  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Emily Bruneski  -  Ladies First  -  Shel Silverstein
    2. Kiera Dyer  -  Sick  -  Shel Silverstein
    3. Ivy Heppner  -  I Taught My Cat to Clean my Room  -  Kenn Nesbitt
    4. Allan Fernie  -  I Hate Poetry  -  Loris Lesynski
    5. Abby Ostrom  -  The Crawfee  -  Shel Silverstein
    6. Isaiah Aigner  -  Scale  -  Shel Silverstein
    7. Gracie Lees  -  A Closet full of Shoes  -  Shel Silverstein

    10:45

  • Class 3074  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 12-13
    1. Aaron Osmond  -  For Sale  -  Shel Silverstein
    2. Austin Osmond  -  Why?  -  Loris Lesynski

    11:30

  • Class 3096  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 10-11
    1. Kiera Dyer  -  Little Red Riding Hood  -  James Finn Garner
  • Class 3100  -  Memorized Prose  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott  -    -  Sojourner Truth

    13:00

  • Class 3057  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Linden Dyer  -  Cops & Robbers  -  Dennis Lee
  • Class 3060  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 12-13
    1. Aaron Osmond  -  Eenie Meenie Manitoba  -  Robert Heidbreder
    2. Austin Osmond  -  My Teacher is an Alien  -  Laura Sarnia
  • Class 3057  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Raven Shepherd  -  Snowbirds  -  Robert Heidbreder

    14:00

  • Class 3125  -  Reader's Theatre  -  Grade 7
    1. Big Lake Intermediate Class  -  And So They Did  -  V. McQuin

    14:30

  • Class 3126  -  Reader's Theatre  -  Open
    1. Horsefly Intermediate Class  -  Snow White  -  Val Cheatham
    2. Horsefly Intermediate Class  -  Is There Life on Other Planets?  -  Marion Lane

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Friday, April 13

    09:00

  • Class 3065  -  Original Poetry  -  Age10-11
    1. Ella Kruus  -  Wandering  -  Ella Kruus
    2. Emily Bruneski  -  Remembrance Day Poem  -  Emily Bruneski
    3. Kiera Dyer  -  Wild Horses  -  Kiera Dyer

    09:30

  • Class 3002  -  Public Speaking  -  Senior
    1. Caitlin Khong  -  TBA  -  Caitlin Khong

    09:45

  • Class 3051  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 10-11
    1. Emily Bruneski  & Kiera, Dyer  -  Cinderella  -  Mary-ann Hoberman

    10:30

  • Class 3113  -  Sight Reading  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott  -  TBA  -  TBA
  • Class 3094  -  Story Reading  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott  -  Ch. 2 of The Map that Changed the World by Simon Winchester  -  Simon Winchester

    11:00

  • Class 3107  -  Bible Reading  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott  -  Luke 19:25-37  -  New Testament, NRSV Bible
  • Class 3103  -  Bible Reading  -  Age 10-11
    1. Emily Bruneski  -  Luke 15: 1-7  -  Luke

    13:00

  • Class 3029  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 12
    1. Olivia Rowse  -  At The Theatre  -  Rachel Lyman Field
  • Class 3023  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 5 and Under
    1. Gracie Caron  -  Rainbow  -  Jessie Wilmore Murton
  • Class 3024  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Lily Woolsey  -  My Teddy Bear  -  Marchette Chute
    2. Grace Aigner  -  Sleeping Outdoors  -  Marchette Chute
    3. Eli Decicco-Rempel  -  Unfortunately  -  Bobbi Katz
  • Class 3025  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 8
    1. Turner Christenson  -  Song of a Train  -  David McCord
  • Class 3026  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 9
    1. Alexandra Norman  -  Imagining  -  Shel Silverstein
  • Class 3027  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 10
    1. Tina Yu  -  Thanksgiving Day  -  Lydia Maria Child
    2. Renae LaCroix  -  The Horseman  -  Walter de la Mare
  • Class 3028  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 11
    1. Emily Bruneski  -  The Road Not Taken  -  Robert Frost
  • Class 3030  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 13-15
    1. Alexis McComber  -  Beavers In November  -  Marilyn Singer

Sponsors of The 2018 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2018 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2018 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

All Nations Group
#

Cariboo Arts Council
http://williamslakecommunityartscouncil.com

Lion's CLub of Williams Lake
http://www.lionsclubs.org

Sheila and Charlie Wyse
#

West Fraser Truckers Association
#

Williams Lake Daybreak Rotary
#


Patron Level:

Atlantic Power

Cariboo Foundation Soceity (Gail Carson Memorial)

Cariboo Foundation Society (John Sykes Memorial)

Consus Management Ltd. Williams Lake

Epp's Piano Tuning

Old Time Fiddlers Williams Lake

Pat Cassidy

The Guitar Seller

Tolko Williams Lake

Victor Khong and Michelle Wong- Horsefly Realty

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Woodland Jewellers Ltd.


Supporter Level:

Angelkeys Music Studio

Cariie Barker Studio

Johnston Meier Insurance Agencies Group Williams Lake

The Zimmerman Family


Friend Level:

Jan Toews

Norene Morrow

Sharon Hoffman