Welcome to all participants in Vocal/ Choral!

All performers are encouraged to come early or stay after their sesions to see other performances and hear the adjudications of others.
For those audience members with small children, we encourage you to sit near the back of the venue in case you need to make a hasty retreat.
Reminder to all that photographs and videotaping are not permitted during performaces or during adjudications.
Please join us on Monday April 24th at 7:00 pm for the Choir Concert, held at the Evangelical Free Church. Admission by donation.

 

Adjudicator: Alexandra Babbel - Read Bio

 

Download Vocal and Choral Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Monday, April 24

    09:00

  • Class 1223  -  Soloist and Obbligato Instrument Both Performers may be Adjudicated  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro  -  Path to the Moon  -  E.H. Thiman
    2. Destiny Watson  -  Five Eyes  -  C Armstrong Gibbs

    09:20

  • Class 1222  -  Soloist and Obbligato Instrument Both Performers may be Adjudicated  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Carrigan Watson   -  The Stars Are With The Voyager  -  J.Althouse

    09:30

  • Class 1421  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Darbi Hamar  -  Land of the Silverbirch  -  Arr. Telfer

    09:35

  • Class 1422  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Madelyn Feist  -  Suo guan  -  Arr. Donkin
    2. Hannah Cheek  -  Land of the Silver Birch  -  Nancy Telfer

    09:45

  • Class 1423  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  The Mocking Bird  -  Robert Fleming
    2. Caitlin Khong  -  Danny Boy  -  Unknown
    3. Meaghan Amos  -  Morning Has Broken  -  Kinney

    10:05

  • Class 1424  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Keziah Froese  -  Danny Boy  -  Arr. Smallman
    2. Jordyn D'Appolonia  -  Loch Lomond  -  

    10:30

  • Class 1521  -  Contemporary Folk Song  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Cassius Ford  -  Provinces of Canada  -  J Althouse

    10:45

  • Class 224  -  Art Song - composed or arranged before 1830  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Keziah Froese  -  Der Alpenjaeger  -  F. Schubert

    11:00

  • Class 222  -  Art Song - composed or arranged before 1830  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Madelyn Feist  -  The Birds no more Shall Sing  -  GF Handel

Maranatha Christian School ,

Monday, April 24

    11:30

  • Class 2521  -  School Classroom Chorus  -  Gr 1
    1. Maranatha Christian School K-1 Class Elise Neufeld  -  The Lion and the Lamb  -  Natalie Sleeth  , This Little Light of Mine  -  Traditional; adapted by Raffi

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Monday, April 24

    13:20

  • Class 122  -  Concert class  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Eloise Hobi  -  The Spider Hunter  -  W. H. Anderson  , Ma Bella Bimba  -  Arr. Donkin  , The Wind  -  C. Sharman

    13:40

  • Class 124  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Morgan Fraser  -  Lachen und Weiner  -  Schubert  , Vergin tutto amor  -  Durante  , Nessun Dorma  -  Puccini

    14:00

  • Class 421  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Ella Thiessen  -  Colours  -  Harry Brook

    14:05

  • Class 422  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Carrigan Watson   -  I'm Wishing   -  Rhodenizer
    2. Chance Loos  -  The Owls  -  P.Jenkins
    3. Hannah Cheek  -  I Need a Home for My Dinosaur  -  D Rhodenizer

    14:35

  • Class 423  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro  -  The Owls  -  P.Jenkins
    2. Destiny Watson  -  Green Dog  -  H Kingsley
    3. Meaghan Amos  -  The Little Spanish Town  -  P Jenkyns

    15:00

  • Class 2621  -  Community Children Choirs 10 yrs and under  -  
    1. Angelkeys Children's Choir   -  Trinidad and Tobago  -  Albrecht / Althouse  , Ed the Invisible Dragon  -  Donna Rhodenizer
  • Class 2622  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Youth Choir 17 Yrs and Under
    1. Coda! Sommer  -  Loch Lomond  -  Scottish Traditional  , Stand in the Light  -  Smith / Moccia

    15:40

  • Class 2625  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Women's Choir
    1. Angelkeys Mass Choir Sommer  -  Only Time  -  Enya / Ryan / Ryan  , Cups  -  Carter / Gerstein / All-Behrens
    2. Just for Fun Angela  -  My Mother's Savage Daughter  -  K.L. Unrein Kahan  , Sound of Silence  -  Simon / Garfunkel

    16:30

  • Class 2623  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Mixed Choir
    1. Synergy  -  Imagine  -  John Lennon  , Bohemian Rhapsody  -  Freddy Mercury
    2. Quintet Plus Erlandson  -  Danny Boy  -  Old Irish Air  , Sing  -  Grassi, Hoying, Olusola, Johnson and Hollander

    17:30

  • Class 2624  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Men's Choir
    1. Cariboo Men's Choir Carl Johnson  -  Mornin' Train  -  arr. Larry Nickel  , Bridge Over Troubled Water  -  Paul Simon

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Tuesday, April 25

    09:00

  • Class 324  -  Art Song - composed or arranged 1830-1900  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Keziah Froese  -  The Willow Song  -  A. Sullivan
    2. Morgan Fraser  -  O' Sole Mio  -  Capua

    09:20

  • Class 726  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Primary
    1. Ella Thiessen  -  A La Claire Fontaine  -  Pierre Gallant

    09:30

  • Class 727  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Jr. A
    1. Madelyn Feist  -  Apres de ma blonde  -  arr. Kinney
    2. Chance Loos  -  Cara Mama  -  Arr. C. Donkin

    09:50

  • Class 728  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Destiny Watson  -  Se l'aura spira  -  Fescobaldi
    2. Natasha Castro  -  Non lo diro col'labro  -  G.F. Handel
    3. Meaghan Amos  -  Gia La Notte  -  Colbran

    10:10

  • Class 729  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Morgan Fraser  -  Tango d'Amour  -  Sieur

    10:30

  • Class 730  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Jan Toews  -  Dank, Sei Dir, Herr  -  Handel

    10:40

  • Class 1425  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Jan Toews  -  Wade in the Water  -  arr. Hayes

    10:50

  • Class 1626  -  Sacred Song  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Simple Gifts  -  Arranged by Aaron Copeland

    11:00

  • Class 1723  -  Contemporary Gospel  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  Fear Not  -  Phil Pringle

    11:10

  • Class 1725  -  Contemporary Gospel  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Jan Toews  -  The Holy City  -  Weatherly and Adams

    11:20

  • Class 1823  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Aleza Cyr  -  My Lighthouse  -  Rend Collective

    11:30

  • Class 1824  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Paul Noble  -  You Raise Me Up  -  Lovland & Graham

    11:40

  • Class 1825  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Jan Toews  -  Love Ran Red  -  Tomlin

    13:30

  • Class 2324  -  Musical Production Ensemble  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Keziah Froese  & Paul, Noble  -  Sue Me  -  F. Loesser

    13:50

  • Class 2122  -  Musical Theatre  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Ella Kruus  -  Edelweiss  -  Oscar Hammerstein
    2. Hannah Cheek  -  Waiting Waiting  -  J. Forster

    14:05

  • Class 2123  -  Musical Theatre  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  My Favorite Things  -  Richard Rogers

    14:15

  • Class 1921  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Darbi Hamar  -  True Colors  -  Steinberg/Kelly
    2. Cassius Ford  -  Victor Vito  -  L Berkner

    14:45

  • Class 1922  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Junion A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Eloise Hobi  -  How Far I will Go  -  Lin-Manuel Miranda

    15:00

  • Class 1923  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Meaghan Amos  -  Try Everything  -  Furler, Hermansen & Eriksen

    15:15

  • Class 1924  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Jordyn D'Appolonia  -  Sound Of Silence  -  
    2. Maryclaire Snowball  -  Imagine  -  John Lennon

    16:00

  • Class 2522  -  Musical Production  -  
    1. Madelyn Feist  -  Quiet  -  T Minchin  , My Favorite Things  -  Roger and Hammerstein
    2. Carrigan Waston   -  A Spoonful of Sugar  -  Sherman  , My Favourite Things   -  Rogers and Hammerstein
    3. Chance Loos  -  One Feather Tail of Miss Gertrude McFuzz  -  S.Flaherty  , Up on the Fridge  -  Goldrich/Heisler
    4. Eloise Hobi  -  Waiting, Waiting  -  J Foster  , Be Kind to Your Parents  -  H. Rome

    19:00

  • Class 2921  -  Family Music Class - All Levels  -  All Levels
    1. Alexis McComber  & Melanie, McComber  -  Turkey in the Straw  -  American Folk Song

    19:15

  • Class 2023  -  Minstrel  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro  -  Like I'm Gonna Lose You  -  Meghan Trainor

    19:25

  • Class 2024  -  Minstrel  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Julia Ziegler  -  Flashlight  -  Samuel Smith, Sia Furler, Mario Mejia, Christian Guzman, Jason Moore

    19:50

  • Class 623  -  Jazz  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Chance Loos  -  Computer Cat  -  D. Rhodenizer

    20:00

  • Class 624  -  Jazz  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Maryclaire Snowball  -  House of the Rising Sun  -  The Animals/Alen Price  ,   -  

    20:10

  • Class 626  -  Jazz  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Night and Day  -  Porter
    2. Li Vaughan  -  Maybe This Time  -  Kander

    20:30

  • Class 1926  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Li Vaughan  -  Piano Man  -  Billy Joel
    2. Sharon Hoffman  -  Audition (The Fools Who Dream)  -  Pasek and Paul

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Wednesday, April 26

    09:00

  • Class 2523  -  Musical Production  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Meaghan Amos  -  Quiet  -  T. Minchin  , Over The Rainbow  -  H Arlen
    2. Natasha Castro  -  Part of Your World   -  Menken/Ashman  , I Know Things Now   -  Sondheim
    3. Destiny Watson  -  Far From the Home I Love  -  J Bock  , Popular  -  S Schwartz

    10:15

  • Class 2526  -  Musical Production  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  The Smell of Rebellion  -  Minchin  , Pure Imagination  -  Bricusse and Newley

    10:30

  • Class 2524  -  Musical Production  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Julia Ziegler  -  Far From the Home I Love  -  Jerry Bock  , How Lovely To Be a Woman  -  Charles Strouse, Lee Adams
    2. Paul Noble  -  If I Were a Rich Man  -  J Bock  , Empty Chairs at Empty Tables  -  Schoenberg
    3. Tianna Goddard  -  In Short  -  Pasek and Paul  , My Party Dress  -  Laudermilk/ Carrigan
    4. Keziah Froese  -  Adelaide's Lament  -  F. Loesser  , I Don't Want to be Here  -  A. Gwon

Sponsors of The 2017 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2016 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2017 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

All Nations Group
#

Cariboo Arts Council Williams Lake
#

Central Cariboo Arts and Culture Society
#

Daybreak Rotary Williams Lake
#

Knights of Columbus Williams Lake
#

Lioness Club of Williams Lake
#

Lions Club of Williams Lake
#

Taseko Mines Limited
http://tasekomines.com

West Fraser Truckers Association
#


Patron Level:

Atlantic Power Williams Lake

Consus Management Ltd.

Horsefly Realty

Laura and James Zimmerman

McDonald's

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of June Striegler)

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of Marty Simon)

Sheila Wyse (in memory of Marion Corless)

The Guitar Seller

Tolko Industries Ltd.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Old Time Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Cariboo Handwoven

Carrie Barker Studio (sponsors Classical Piano Awards)

ESP Consulting Ltd.

Jan Toews (Acorn Encouragment Award)

Johnson Meier Insurance Agencies Group


Friend Level:

Angelkeys (sponsors Sommer-Ivory Piano Award)

Axis Family Resources Ltd.

Sharon Hoffman