Welcome to all participants in Vocal/ Choral!
Please join us on Monday April 9th at 7:00 pm for the Choir Concert, held at the Evangelical Free Church. Admission by donation.

 

Adjudicator: Norene Moroow - Read Bio

 

Download Vocal and Choral Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Monday, April 09

    09:00

  • Class 121  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Lara Hobi  -  Land of the Silverbirch  -  Arr. Telfer  , I need a home for my Dinosaur  -  Rhodenizer  , Colours  -  Brook

    09:20

  • Class 122  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Eloise Hobi  -  Sehnsucht nach dem Frueling  -  Mozart  , Donde vas Alfonso Doce  -  arr. Kinney  , On the Back of an Eagle  -  Telfer
    2. Kiera Shewchuk  -  Colours  -  Brook  , A Cookie for Snip  -   Kurth  , Land of the Silver Birch  -  Telfer
    3. Cassius Ford  -  Au Claire de la Lune  -  Arr, Kinney  , I Need a Home for my Dinosaur  -  Rhodenizer  , When I go Outside  -  DiChiera

    10:30

  • Class 123  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Chance Loos  -  Suo Guan  -  arr. Alec Rowley  , Valenciana  -  Arr. C. Donkin  , The Stars are with the Voyageur  -  Jay Althouse
    2. Natasha Castro  -  Little Spanish Town  -  Jenkyns  , Gia La Notte  -  Isabella Colbran  , L'ete  -  Henderson
    3. Meaghan Amos  -  Caro Mio Ben  -  Giuseppe Giordani  , Lark in the Clear Air  -  arr. Tate  , A Blackbird Singing  -  Michael Head

    12:00

  • Class 124  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Destiny Watson  -  Come and Trip It  -  Handel  , Dolente imagine de fille  -  Bellini  , Der Jager  -  Brahms

    13:30

  • Class 322  -  Art Song - composed or arranged 1830-1900  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Darbi Hamar  -  Ferryman  -  Helyer

    13:40

  • Class 421  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Scarlett Johnston  -  Song of the Cake  -  Roe
    2. Sasha Fofonoff  -  Colours  -  Brook

    14:00

  • Class 422  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junion A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Spider Hunter  -  Anderson
    2. Ashtynn Cullum  -  Happiness  -  Gesner
    3. Hannah Cheek  -  When I Go Outside to Play  -  Karen VanderKloot DiChiera
    4. Darbi Hamar  -  Monkeys  -  Belyea

    15:00

  • Class 423  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Carrigan Watson  -  The Pirate Song  -   Smith
    2. Alexis McComber  -  Shadow March  -  George Rathbone

    15:30

  • Class 2621  -  Community Choirs  -  Scouting / Guiding Canada Choir
    1. Angelkeys Children's Choir Sommer  -  Ed the Invisible Dragon  -  Rhodenizer  , Victor Vito  -  Laurie Berkner

    15:45

  • Class 2625  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Women's Choir
    1. Angelkeys Mass Choir Sommer  -  Lollipop  -  Bagdasarian Sr.  , Witch Doctor  -  Ross, Dixon
    2. Just for Fun Sommer  -  Good News`  -  Coco Love Alcorn  , Say Something  -  Axel and King / new lyrics Renee Lauzeau

    16:35

  • Class 2622  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Youth Choir 17 Yrs and Under
    1. Coda! Sommer  -  Hakuna Matata  -  Elton John, Tim Rice  , Feel the Light  -  Eriksen, Hermansen, Haynei

    17:00

  • Class 2624  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Men's Choir
    1. Cariboo Men's Choir Carl Johnson  -  Auld Lang Syne, text by Robbie Burns  -  Traditional Scottish Air, arr. Mark Sirett  , Evermore from BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  -  Alan Menken, Tim Rice, arr. Ed Lojeski

    17:30

  • Class 2623  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Mixed Choir
    1. Quintet Plus Erlandson  -  The Ash Grove  -  Welsh Folk Song/Spevacek  , Black Fly Song  -  Wade Hemsworth

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Tuesday, April 10

    09:00

  • Class 1422  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Darby-Lynne Ferguson  -  Land of the Silver Birch  -  Arr. Telfer

    09:05

  • Class 1523  -  Contemporary Folk Song  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  Water-Melon Seller  -  Aubrey Beswick

    09:20

  • Class 1621  -  Sacred Song  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Cheyenne Yahnke  -  Amazing grace  -  John Newton

    09:30

  • Class 1624  -  Sacred Song  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Rosetta Yahnke  -  Come thou fount   -  Robert Robinson

    09:45

  • Class 1625  -  Sacred Song  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews  -  The Lord's Prayer  -  Malotte

    10:00

  • Class 1825  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews  -  Lamb of God  -  Paris

    10:15

  • Class 1823  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  I'll Tell The World That I'm a Christian  -  Baynard L Fox

    10:45

  • Class 1224  -  Soloist and Obbligato Instrument Both Performers may be Adjudicated  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Maryclaire Snowball  -  Beth  -  Criss Ezrin Penridge

    11:00

  • Class 727  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Junion A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Bella Bimba  -  Arr Donkin

    11:15

  • Class 728  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Carrigan Watson  -  Cara Mama  -  ARR. Donkin
    2. Alexis McComber  -  Marmotte  -  Goethe/Beethoven

    11:45

  • Class 730  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews  -  Subsist die ruh  -  Schubert
    2. Keziah Froese  -  Amarilli Mia Bella  -  Caccini

    13:30

  • Class 2121  -  Musical Theatre  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Sasha Fofonoff  -  Part of Your World  -  Menkin
    2. Lara Hobi  -  Edelweiss  -  Rodgers/Hammerstein

    13:50

  • Class 2122  -  Musical Theatre  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Kate Neufeld  -  My Favorite Things  -  Oscar Hammerstein II
    2. Darby-Lynne Ferguson   -  Waiting, waiting  -  Forester
    3. Ella Kruus  -  Hallelujah  -  Leonard Cohen

    14:20

  • Class 2123  -  Musical Theatre  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber  -  Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious  -  Richard & Robert Sherman
    2. Aleza Cyr  -  I See the Light  -  Menken/Slater

    14:45

  • Class 2124  -  Musical Theatre  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Destiny Watson  -  The Girl in 14G  -  Tesori/Scanlan

    15:10

  • Class 2023  -  Minstrel  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro  -  I Have Nothing  -  David Foster & Linda Thompson

    15:25

  • Class 2024  -  Minstrel  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Julia Ziegler  -  We Don't Have to Take Our Clothes Off  -  Preston Glass, Narada Michael Walden

    15:45

  • Class 2323  -  Musical Production Ensemble  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Lucia Johnston  & Scarlett, Johnston  -  Do-Re-Mi  -  Rodgers/Hammerstein

    16:00

  • Class 2325  -  Musical Production Ensemble  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Sharon Hoffman  & Chance, Loos  &Layla Cartwright-  I Know It's Today   -  Tesori

    16:15

  • Class 1923  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Aleza Cyr  -  When Will my Life Begin  -  Menken/Slater
    2. Carrigan Watson  -  How Far I'll Go  -  Miranda

    16:30

  • Class 2921  -  Family music  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Lucia Johnston  & Scarlett, Johnston  -  My Favourite Things  -  Rodgers/Hammerstein
    2. Rosetta Yahnke  & Joshua, Yahnke  -  Phantom of the opera  -  Andrew Lloyd Webber and Riciard Stilgoe
    3. Alexis McComber  & Melanie, McComber  -  Tennasee Waltz  -  Pee Wee King
    4. Kate Neufeld  & Zack , Neufeld  -  Amazing Grace  -  John Newton

    18:00

  • Class 2126  -  Musical Theatre  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Could I Leave You?  -  Sondheim

    18:15

  • Class 425  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Keziah Froese  -  The Green Dog  -  Kingsley

    18:30

  • Class 1023  -  Oratorio  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Ernest Kroeker  -  Cujus Animam  -  Rossini

    18:45

  • Class 426  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Zion's Wall  -  Copland

    19:00

  • Class 1426  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Ernest Kroeker  -  Danny Boy  -  Traditional Irish folk song

    19:15

  • Class 2426  -  Vocal Ensemble  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. LoriAnne Cyr  & Crystal, Sheriden  -  Jolene  -  Dolly Parton

    19:30

  • Class 3000  -  Original Composition  -  
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Scourge of the Cariboo  -  Hoffman
    2. Olivia Rowse  -  When You're Gone  -  Olivia Rowse

    19:50

  • Class 226  -  Art Song - composed or arranged before 1830  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Dawn Blake  -  Art ThouTroubled  -  Handel

    20:00

  • Class 923  -  Opera  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Rececca Yochmans  -  Think of Me  -  Webber

    20:15

  • Class 1924  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Julia Ziegler  -  Audition (The Fools Who Dream)  -  Justin Hurwitz
    2. Maryclaire Snowball  -  Somewhere Only We Know  -  Keane
    3. Tianna Goddard  -  Time to Say Goodbye  -  Peterson/ Quarantotto / Sartori

    21:00

  • Class 825  -  Soloist and Accompanist Singer and Accompanist to be Adjudicated  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews  & Heather, Froese  -  Sing a Song of Sixpence,( with apologies to Handel)  -  Diack

    21:15

  • Class 624  -  Jazz  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Maryclaire Snowball  -  Chasing Pavements  -  Adele Adkins

    21:30

  • Class 726  -  Blues  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman  -  Baltimore Oriole  -  Carmichael

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Wednesday, April 11

    09:00

  • Class 2522  -  Musical Production  -  Junion A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Eloise Hobi  -  My New Philosophy  -  Lippa  , Part of Your World  -  Ashman / Menken

    09:20

  • Class 2522  -  Musical Production  -  Gr 2
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Hard Knock Life  -  Strouse / Chamin  , Do Re Mi  -  Rodgers / Hammerstein
    2. Kiera Shewchuk  -   Waiting Waiting  -  Forster  , My Favorite Things  -  Rodgers / Hammerstein
    3. Darbi Hamar  -  Waiting, Waiting  -  Forster  , Spoonful of Sugar  -  Sherman/Sherman
    4. Hannah Cheek  -  Tomorrow   -  Charles Strouse  , Little Girls (2014 Film Version)  -  Charles Strouse, Greg Kurstin, Will Gluck, and Sia Furler
    5. Cassius Ford  -  Electricity  -  Hall / Elton John  , Red Ryder Carbine Action BB Gun  -  Pasek / Paul

    13:30

  • Class 2125  -  Musical Theatre  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews  -  Deliver Us  -  Schwartz

    13:45

  • Class 2525  -  Musical Production  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Keziah Froese  -  Calm  -  Adam Gwon  , Before It's Over  -  Pasek/Paul

    14:15

  • Class 2523  -  Musical Production  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Chance Loos  -  Ice Cream  -  S. Flaherty  , God Help the Outcasts  -  Menken / Schwartz
    2. Layla Cartwright  -  Colors of the Wind  -  Menken / Schwartz  , My Favorite Things  -  Rodgers / Hammerstein
    3. Natasha Castro  -  Good Morning Baltimore  -  Shaiman / Wittman  , Journey To The Past  -  Flaherty / Ahrens
    4. Carrigan Watson  -  Electricity   -  Hall /JOHN  , When I Grow Up  -  Minchin
    5. Meaghan Amos  -  Pure Imagination  -  Strouse/Charnin  , Little Girls  -  Bricusse/Newley

    16:00

  • Class 2524  -  Musical Production  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. TIanna Goddard  -  The Song That Goes Like This  -  Prez/Idle  , Sally's Song  -  Elfman
    2. Destiny Watson  -  Green Finch and Linnet Bird  -  Sondheim  , Watch What Happens  -  Felman/Menken

Sponsors of The 2018 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2018 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2018 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

All Nations Group
#

Cariboo Arts Council
http://williamslakecommunityartscouncil.com

Lion's CLub of Williams Lake
http://www.lionsclubs.org

Sheila and Charlie Wyse
#

West Fraser Truckers Association
#

Williams Lake Daybreak Rotary
#


Patron Level:

Atlantic Power

Cariboo Foundation Soceity (Gail Carson Memorial)

Cariboo Foundation Society (John Sykes Memorial)

Consus Management Ltd. Williams Lake

Epp's Piano Tuning

Old Time Fiddlers Williams Lake

Pat Cassidy

The Guitar Seller

Tolko Williams Lake

Victor Khong and Michelle Wong- Horsefly Realty

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Woodland Jewellers Ltd.


Supporter Level:

Angelkeys Music Studio

Cariie Barker Studio

Johnston Meier Insurance Agencies Group Williams Lake

The Zimmerman Family


Friend Level:

Jan Toews

Norene Morrow

Sharon Hoffman