Welcome to Piano 2017!

This year on Thursday evening (April 27) following the Ensembles classes, we will have our Intermediate/ Senior championship play-off's. This will be a wonderful concert to attend and will provide our young adult performers with another performance opporunity. Please join us. Admission by donation.

 

Piano Awards- trophies unless otherwise indicated, and presented during the Festival 

 

Junior Baroque- highest gold from Classes 101, 102 and 104.

 

Intermediate Baroque- highest gold from Classes 105 and 107

 

Junior Classical- highest gold from Classes 200B, 202, 203, and 204

 

Intermediate Classical- highest gold from Classes 205, 206, and 207

 

Junior Romantic- highest gold from Classes 302 and 304

 

Senior Impressionistic- highest gold from Class 410

 

Junior Contemporary- highest gold from Classes 500B, 501, 502, 503, and 504

 

Intermediate Contemporary- highest gold from Class 507

 

Primary- highest gold receives medal

 

Junior Canadian- highest gold from Classes 600A, 600B, 601, and 602

 

Intermediate Canadian- highest gold from Class 607

 

Junior Solo- highest gold from Classes 700A, 700B, 702, 703, and 704

 

Intermediate Solo- highest gold from Classes 705, 706, and 707

 

Ensemble Award- highest gold from Classes 1900, 1901, and 1902

 

Family Ensemble- highest gold in Class 2003- receive medals

 

Student and Teacher Ensemble- highest gold in Class 2004- receive medals

 

Junior Contemporary Idioms- highest gold from Classes 1001, 1002, 1101, 1102, 1301, 1302, and 1201

 

Intermediate Contemporary Idioms- highest gold from Classes 1005 and 1305

 

Junior Supplementary- highest gold from Classes 1400, 1403, 1500, 1501, 1503, 1504, 1600, 1601, and 1703

 

Awards presented at Honours Concert (May 6, 7 pm, Cariboo Bethel Church):

 

1st Year of Study- highest gold from Classes Beg1 and Beg2

 

HJ Martin- see Syllabus for details

 

Junior Award- see Syllabus for details

 

Sommer-Ivory Keys- see Syllabus for details

 

EG Woodland Bursary- see Syllabus for details  

 

Please remember that taking photos, videos, and any audio recording is not permissable during performances or adjudications. Also if you are bringing small children to the performances, we ask that you sit near the back so that you can make a hasty retreat if needed. Thank you for your cooperation.

Lastly, no photocopies of music are permitted at the Festival.

Adjudicator: Catherine Bundt - Read Bio

 

Download Piano Schedule

Calvary Church, 625 Carson Drive

Wednesday, April 26

    12:30

  • Class 101  -  Baroque  -  Grade 1
    1. Ty Lauren  -  Bouree in A Minor  -  JS Bach
    2. Ethan Prest  -  Burlesque in G Major  -  Anon.
  • Class 102  -  Baroque  -  Grade 2
    1. Madeleine Heal  -  Gavotte in C Major, Op. 12. No. 2  -  Arnold
    2. Remi Giroux  -  Impertinence  -  Handel
    3. Micaiah Taylor  -  Bouree in D Minor  -  Anon.
    4. Thomas Kaiser  -  Intrata In G  -  JS Bach
  • Class 104  -  Baroque  -  Grade 4
    1. Bethany Nairn  -  Fantasia in E Minor  -  Telemann
    2. Natasha Castro  -  Rigadoon in A Minor  -  W.Babell

    13:45

  • Class 105  -  Baroque  -  Grade 5
    1. Tristan Masini Pieralli  -  Little Prelude in C Major BWV 939  -  JS Bach
    2. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Verso in E minor  -  Zipoli
  • Class 107  -  Baroque  -  Grade 7
    1. Samantha Martin  -  Sonata in C Major Op. 1 No. 2  -  Platti
    2. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Sonata in C Major Op.1 No.2  -  Platti

    14:30

  • Class 200 B  -  Classical  -  Intro B
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Minuetto  -  J Hook
  • Class 202  -  Classical  -  Grade 2
    1. Remi Giroux  -  Ecossaise in G Major  -  Beethoven
    2. Jenna Taylor  -  Allegretto in C Major  -  Neefe
  • Class 203  -  Classical  -  Grade 3
    1. Lucia Johnston  -  Sonatina Op 36 #1 3rd Movement  -  M Clementi
    2. Austin McAlister  -  Sonatina in G Major  -  Atwood
  • Class 204  -  Classical  -  Grade 4
    1. Natasha Castro  -  Sonatina in F Major  -  Diabelli
    2. Bethany Nairn  -  Sonatina Hob. 16:22, No. 11, 3rd mvt.  -  Haydn
    3. Elena Nairn  -  Sonatina Hob. 16:9, 3rd mvt.  -  Haydn
    4. Makenna Watson  -  Sonatina in F Major   -  Diabelli

    15:45

  • Class 306  -  Classical   -  Grade 6
    1. Isaac Lauren  -  Sonatina #3 A-  -  Benda
  • Class 205  -  Classical  -  Grade 5
    1. Lauryn Marklinger  -   Sonatina Op.55 #1 1st movt  -  Kuhlau
  • Class 207  -  Classical  -  Grade 7
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Sonatina in D Major Op.36, No.6  -  Clementi

    16:00

  • Class 302  -  Romantic  -  Grade 2
    1. Micaiah Taylor  -  Melody  -  Schumann
    2. Emma Paterson  -  Etude in F Major  -  Kohler

    16:15

  • Class 410  -  Impressionistic  -  Grade 10
    1. Keziah Froese  -  Clair de Lune  -  Debussy
  • Class 304  -  Romantic  -  Grade 4
    1. Elizabeth Heal  -  Prayer  -  Karganov

Calvary Church, 625 Carson Drive

Thursday, April 27

    09:00

  • Class 500 B  -  Contemporary  -  Intro B
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  On a Greek Island  -  M Mrozinski
    2. Daniel Klyne  -  Chimes  -  Sheftel
    3. Sarah Taylor  -  Sherlock Holmes  -  Schoenmehl
    4. Chloe Nairn  -  Sherlock Holmes  -  Schoenmehl
  • Class 501  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 1
    1. Jake Sutton  -  Song of the Dark Woods  -  E. Siegmeister
    2. Ethan Prest  -  Etude in A Minor  -  Balazs
  • Class 502  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 2
    1. Madeleine Heal  -  Invention in A minor  -  Silvester
    2. Jenna Taylor  -  Half Asleep  -  Norton

    10:00

  • Class 503  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 3
    1. Heidi Van Beers  -  Song of Twilight  -  Nakada
    2. Austin McAlister  -  Variations on a Russian Folksong  -  Berkovich
    3. Adrien Zimmerman  -  Clowns  -  Kabalevsky
    4. Lucia Johnston  -  Song of Twilight  -  Norton
  • Class 504  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 4
    1. Elizabeth Heal  -  Reflections  -  Alexander
    2. Natasha Castro  -  Reflections  -  Alexander
    3. Makenna Watson  -  Reflections  -  Alexander
  • Class 507  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 7
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Fantasy Bossa  -  Norton

    11:00

  • Class Beg1  -  1st Year of Study  -  Age 7 and under
    1. Scarlett Johnston  -  Starfish at Night  -  Crosby
    2. Deneige Zimmerman  -  Song of Joy  -  Beethoven
  • Class Beg2  -  1st Year of Study  -  Age 8-10
    1. Darby-Lynne Ferguson   -  Firefly  -  Faber
    2. Cassius Ford  -  500 Year Old Melody  -  Faber
  • Class PR7  -  Primary  -  Age 7
    1. Scarlett Johnston  -  The End  -  T. Seidenberg

    13:00

  • Class 600 A  -  Canadian  -  Intro A
    1. Ashley Neels  -  Spider's Web  -  Niamath
  • Class 600 B  -  Canadian  -  Intro B
    1. Daniel Klyne  -  To Fly Like An Eagle  -  Crosby
    2. Sarah Taylor  -  Oranges and Lemons  -  Berlin
  • Class 601  -  Canadian  -  Grade 1
    1. Lana Van Beers  -  Mist  -  Poole
    2. Leah Lauren  -  Mist  -  Poole
    3. Ethan Prest  -  Angelfish  -  Crosby
  • Class 602  -  Canadian  -  Grade 2
    1. Remi Giroux  -  The Waltz that Floated Away  -  McIntyre
    2. Madeleine Heal  -  Crazy Comics  -  Donkin
    3. Jenna Taylor  -  March of the Goblins  -  Berlin
    4. Emma Paterson  -  The Silent Moon  -  Telfer

    14:15

  • Class 607  -  Canadian  -  Grade 7
    1. Samantha Martin  -  Peace Country Hoedown  -  Donkin

    14:30

  • Class 700 A  -  Solo  -  Intro A
    1. Hannah Erlandson  -  Snow  -  Richert
  • Class 700 B  -  Solo  -  
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Sakura  -  Arr. Gallant
    2. Sarah Taylor  -  Duet for One  -  Norton
    3. Chloe Nairn  -  Lost  -  Milne
  • Class 702  -  Solo  -  Grade 2
    1. Micaiah Taylor  -  I Spy  -  Bober
    2. Emma Paterson  -  Crazy Comics  -  Donkin
  • Class 703  -  Solo  -  Grade 3
    1. Austin McAlister  -  Dreamcatcher  -  Crosby
  • Class 704  -  Solo  -  Grade 4
    1. Makenna Watson  -  German Dance  -  Beethoven

    15:30

  • Class 705  -  Solo  -  Grade 5
    1. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Over The Rainbow  -  Arlen, arr. Coates
  • Class 706  -  Solo  -  Grade 6
    1. Isaac Lauren  -  Prelude in E  -  Chopin
  • Class 707  -  Solo  -  Grade 7
    1. Samantha Martin  -  Fantasy Bossa  -  Norton

    18:30

  • Class 1900  -  Duet  -  Primary
    1. Peyton Bos  & Anne, Armstrong  -  March  -  Noona
  • Class 1901  -  Duet  -  Grade 1-2
    1. Lucia Johnston  & Ellie, Van Imerzeel  -  On a Horse  -  Norton
  • Class 1902  -  Duet  -  Grade 3-4
    1. Elena Nairn  & Bethany , Nairn  -  Roundup  -  Karp
    2. Lucia Johnston  & Heidi, Van Beers  -  All Together Now  -  Norton
  • Class 2003  -  Family  -  All Levels
    1. Bethany Nairn  & Chloe, Nairn  -  When Irish Eyes Are Smiling  -  Ball, Arr. Bober
  • Class 2004  -  Student Teacher Duets  -  All Levels
    1. Ella Thiessen  & Keziah, Froese  -  I've Got Music  -  Anon.

Calvary Church, 625 Carson Drive

Friday, April 28

    09:00

  • Class 1001  -  Ballad / Blues  -  Grade 1
    1. Leah Lauren  -  Lonely Cottage  -  Norton
  • Class 1002  -  Ballad / Blues  -  Grade 2
    1. Julia Ziegler  -  When the Rain Comes  -  Bender
    2. Thomas Kaiser  -  Quiet Musings  -  Norton
    3. Elizabeth Van Immerzeel  -  Hay Bales  -  Norton
  • Class 1005  -  Ballad / Blues  -  Grade 5
    1. Tristan Masini Pieralli  -  Locomotive Blues  -  Faber
    2. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Boxcar Blues  -  Norton
  • Class 1101  -  Swing  -  Grade 1
    1. Ty Lauren  -  Getting To It  -  Norton
  • Class 1102  -  Swing  -  Grade 2
    1. Thomas Kaiser  -  Just Struttin' Along  -  Mier
    2. Remi Giroux  -  Royal Cat Blues  -  Faber

    10:00

  • Class 1301  -  Other Genres  -  Grade 1
    1. Ty Lauren  -  Star Wars  -  Williams
  • Class 1302  -  Other Genres  -  Grade 2
    1. Elizabeth Van Immerzeel  -  Swans  -  Henderson
  • Class 1305  -  Other Genres  -  Grade 5
    1. Tristan Masini Pieralli  -  Waving  -  Norton
  • Class 1201  -  Rock  -  Grade 1
    1. Leah Lauren  -  The Flintstones  -  Hanna and Barbera

    10:30

  • Class 1400  -  Jazz  -  Intro A/B
    1. Riley DeRose  -  Pumpkin Boogie  -  Faber and Faber
    2. ParkerBarbie Testawich  -  The Crawling Spider  -  Bowman
  • Class 1403  -  Jazz  -  Grade 3
    1. Adrien Zimmerman  -  Locomotive Blues  -  Faber

    10:50

  • Class 1500  -  Popular  -  Intro A/B
    1. Ashtynn Cullum  -  I've Got Music  -  Faber
    2. James Sterne  -  The Juggler  -  Faber and Faber
    3. Riley DeRose  -  In the Midnight Hour  -  Pickett/Cropper
    4. Julia Zirnhelt  -  Fur Elise  -  Beethoven
  • Class 1501  -  Popular  -  Grade 1
    1. Jake Sutton  -  The James Bond Theme  -  Norton
  • Class 1503  -  Popular  -  Grade 3
    1. Adrien Zimmerman  -  Reflection  -  Wilder
  • Class 1504  -  Popular  -  Grade 4
    1. Elena Nairn  -  Emma  -  Portman

    13:00

  • Class 1600  -  Modern  -  Intro A/B
    1. Evie MacDougall  -  Rainbow  -  Yeager
    2. James Sterne  -  Jack and the Beanstalk  -  Nancy and Randall Faber
    3. Ashtynn Cullum  -  500 Year Old Melody  -  Faber
    4. Ella Thiessen  -  Painting with Pastels  -  Anon.
    5. Julia Zirnhelt  -  The Lonely Princess  -  Niamath
    6. ParkerBarbie Testawich  -  Pop! Goes the Weasel  -  Morris
    7. Darby-Lynne Ferguson   -  Young Hunter  -  Faber
  • Class 1601  -  Modern  -  Grade 1
    1. Lana Van Beers  -  Majestic Fanfare  -  Brown
  • Class 1703  -  Sacred  -  Grade 3
    1. Lucia Johnston  -  Old Rugged Cross  -  Venard

Sponsors of The 2017 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2016 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2017 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

All Nations Group
#

Cariboo Arts Council Williams Lake
#

Central Cariboo Arts and Culture Society
#

Daybreak Rotary Williams Lake
#

Knights of Columbus Williams Lake
#

Lioness Club of Williams Lake
#

Lions Club of Williams Lake
#

Taseko Mines Limited
http://tasekomines.com

West Fraser Truckers Association
#


Patron Level:

Atlantic Power Williams Lake

Consus Management Ltd.

Horsefly Realty

Laura and James Zimmerman

McDonald's

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of June Striegler)

Sheila and Charlie Wyse (in memory of Marty Simon)

Sheila Wyse (in memory of Marion Corless)

The Guitar Seller

Tolko Industries Ltd.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Old Time Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Cariboo Handwoven

Carrie Barker Studio (sponsors Classical Piano Awards)

ESP Consulting Ltd.

Jan Toews (Acorn Encouragment Award)

Johnson Meier Insurance Agencies Group


Friend Level:

Angelkeys (sponsors Sommer-Ivory Piano Award)

Axis Family Resources Ltd.

Sharon Hoffman