Adjudicator: Susan Aylard - Read Bio

 

Download Band and Instrumental Schedule

Lake City Secondary Columneetza, Western

Wednesday, April 17

    09:00

  • Class 1031  -  Concert Band  -  Level 1
    1. Band 8 Laura Eilers      -  Attack of the Cyborgs  -  Robert Buckley  , Cloud Dancing  -  Larry Clark

Williams Lake Secondary, Carson Drive

Wednesday, April 17

    12:30

  • Class 1033  -  Concert Band  -  Level 3
    1. Sr. Concert Band Laura Eilers      -  African Dreams  -  Brant Karrick  , Galactic Fanfare  -  Randall Standridge

    13:00

  • Class 1033  -  Concert Band  -  Level 3
    1. Sr. Tour Band Laura Eilers      -  Concerto D'Amoure  -  Jacob de Haan  , Second Suite  -  Gustav Holst

    13:30

  • Class 1231  -  Stage Band  -  Level 1
    1. Jazz Band Laura Eilers      -  An Ellington Tribute  -  John Berry  , My Funny Valentine  -  Mike Smukal

Cariboo Adventist Academy, 1405 S Lakeside Dr

Wednesday, April 17

    16:00

  • Class 1031  -  Concert Band  -  Level 1
    1. Cariboo Adventist Academy Senior Band Adam Pardy      -  A Childhood Hymn  -  David Holsinger  , Duke Street  -  Jared Spears

St. John Lutheran Church, Hodgson Road

Thursday, April 18

    09:00

  • Class 1173  -  Solo Jig / Reel  -  Level 3
    1. Jaxen Voth      -  Quin Fae Rhynie  -  Unsure
  • Class 1176  -  Solo Jig / Reel  -  Level 6-7
    1. Bethany Nairn      -  Aidan O'Rourke Medley  -  Aidan O'Rourke
    2. Lucia Johnston      -  Squirrel Hunters  -  arr. James Stephens
  • Class 1072  -  Solo Waltz  -  Level 2
    1. Elizabeth Van Immerzeel      -  La Bocquereuse  -  Pierre Nicolas & Jacques Beauchamp

    09:30

  • Class 1271  -  Solo - Other  -  Level 1
    1. Sara Neufeld      -  Aaron's Boat Song  -  traditional
    2. Sara Neufeld      -  Angeline Baker  -  traditional
    3. Chloe Nairn      -  Flop-Eared Mule  -  Traditional
    4. Zadie-Lynn Van Immerzeel      -  Aaron’s Boat Song  -  Traditional

    10:00

  • Class 1273  -  Solo - Other  -  Level 3
    1. Scarlett Johnston      -  Campbell's Farewell to Red Gap  -  Traditional
  • Class 1275  -  Solo - Other  -  Level 5
    1. Kate Neufeld      -  Wizard's Walk  -  Jay Unger
    2. Olivia Rowse      -  Fear a’choire  -  Traditional  , La Bocquereuse  -  Pierre Nicolas & Jacques Beauchamp

    10:30

  • Class 1771  -  Family Class   -  All Levels
    1. Bethany Nairn    & Chloe, Nairn    -  Suzuki Medley  -  Bayly / Suzuki
    2.     -  Sean Ryan's Polka  -  Traditional

    11:00

  • Class 272  -  Solo Baroque  -  Level 2
    1. Elizabeth Van Immerzeel       -  Minuet 3  -  J.S. Bach.
  • Class 275  -  Solo Baroque  -  Level 5
    1. Kate Neufeld      -  Gavotte in G minor  -  JS Bach
  • Class 276  -  Solo Baroque  -  Level 6-7
    1. Bethany Nairn      -  Concerto in A Minor, 1st Movement  -  A. Vivaldi

    11:30

  • Class 371  -  Solo Classical  -  Level 1
    1. Chloe Nairn      -  Andantino  -  S. Suzuki
  • Class 373  -  Solo Classical  -  Level 3
    1. Scarlett Johnston      -  Hunter's Chorus  -  Carl Maria von Weber
  • Class 376  -  Solo Classical  -  Level 6-7
    1. Lucia Johnston      -  Concerto No. 2 3rd movement   -  seitz

    13:00

  • Class 571  -  Solo Contemporary  -  Level 1
    1. Zadie-Lynn Van Immerzeel      -  Jesus Loves Me  -  Anna Bartlet
  • Class 572  -  Solo Contemporary  -  Level 2
    1. Elizabeth Van Immerzeel      -  In Christ Alone  -  Keith Getty & Stuart Townend
  • Class 575  -  Solo Contemporary  -  Level 5
    1. Kate Neufeld      -  Hallelujah  -  Lindsey Sterling

    13:30

  • Class 576  -  Solo Contemporary  -  Level 6-7
    1. Bethany Nairn      -  This is My Father's World  -  F. Sheppard / Arranged by A. Jaffe
    2. Bethany Nairn      -  The Fresh Hills of Cein Mhic Cainte  -  Traditional Irish / Arranged by Laurel Thomsen
    3. Lucia Johnston      -  Life is a Carnival  -  Celia Cruz

    14:00

  • Class 1561  -  Steel String Folk Solo   -  Level 1
    1.     -  Snake Charmer  -  Schmit and Koch

    14:30

  • Class 1771  -  Family Class   -  All Levels
    1. Hannah Erlandson    & Luke, Erlandson    -  The Sparkling Brook  -  Margaret Goldston  , Grand Finale  -  Will Schmid & Greg Koch
    2. Anya Erlandson    & Luke, Erlandson    -  Amigos  -  Willard Palmer
    3.     -  Amazing Grace  -  Traditional

    15:00

  • Class 1671  -  Fiddling Ensemble  -  Level 1
    1. Cariboo Chilcotin Youth Fiddle Society Ingrid Johnston      -  Selections from   -  Arrangements by Guest & Local Instructors

Sponsors of The 2019 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our  Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

Charlie & Sheila Wyse
#

Daybreak Rotary Club
#

Gibraltar Mine
http://tasekomines.com/

Knights of Columbus Williams Lake
#


Patron Level:

Consus Managment Ltd

Horsefly Realty - Victor Khong & Michelle Wong

Lioness Club

Pat Cassidy

Tolko Industries Ltd

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Sharon Hoffman


Friend Level: