Welcome to Speech Arts! Please remember that photocopied material is not perfmitted at the Festival.

 

 

Adjudicator: Caroljoy Green - Read Bio

 

Download Speech Arts Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Thursday, April 11

    08:30

  • Class 3074  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 12-13
    1.     -  Dragon of Grindly Grun  -  Shel Silverstein
  • Class 3073  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Dawson Rowse      -  My Bet with my Dad  -  David Boyd
    2.     -  The Bratty Brother  -  Dennis Lee
    3.     -  Stanley the Fierce  -  Judith Viorst
    4.     -  Sarah Cynthia Sylvia Stout Would Not Take the Garbage Out  -  Shel Silverstein
  • Class 3072  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1.     -  I'm Not Coming Out  -  Dennis Lee
  • Class 3071  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1.     -  Lost Head  -  Douglas Florian
    2. Sutter Rowse      -  Hockey Out Back of Jerry's House  -  David Boyd
    3.     -  My Fish Was Small  -  Jack Prelutsky
    4.     -  Chilly Bones  -  Dennis Lee
    5.     -  My Mother Makes Me Chicken  -  Jack Prelutsky
    6.     -  Goof on the Roof  -  Dennis Lee
    7.     -  Polar Bear  -  Leland Blair Jacobs
  • Class 3070  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age Five and Under
    1.     -  The Puppy Made Off With My Slippers  -  Jack Prelutsky
    2. Olivia Zurak      -  Mooses Come Walking  -  Arlo Guthrie

    10:00

  • Class 3057  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1.     -  Big Bad Billy  -  Dennis Lee
    2.     -  East  -  Kelly Shepherd
    3.     -  Turn Out Time  -  Zirnhelt Family
  • Class 3058  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1.     -  The New TV  -  Dennis Lee
    2.     -  Nine Black Cats  -  Dennis Lee
  • Class 3059  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1.     -  Licorice  -  John Paul Duggan
    2.     -  A Path to the Moon  -  bp Nichol
  • Class 3024  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1.     -  Rain  -  Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Class 3025  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 8
    1.     -  Hurt No Living Thing  -  Christina Georgina Rossetti
    2.     -  Bats  -  Jack Prelutsky
  • Class 3028  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 11
    1. Zachary Hirt      -  On Turning Ten  -  Billy Collins
    2.     -  Sunning  -  James S. Tippett
  • Class 3029  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 12
    1.     -  Solitude  -  Ella Wheeler Wilcox
    2.     -  The Road Not Taken  -  Robert Frost
  • Class 3030  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 13-15
    1. Cindy Wu      -  Summer at the Beach  -  Louise Gluck
  • Class 3032  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  Human Family  -  Maya Angelou
  • Class 3052  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 12-13
    1.     -  The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat  -  Mary Ann Hoberman

    13:00

  • Class 3127  -  Dramatic Scene - Monologue  -  Age 11 and Under
    1. Zachary Hirt      -  The Royal Touch  -  Elsie Park Gowan
  • Class 3038  -  Narrative or Dramatic Poetry  -  Age 11
    1. Joshua Noble      -  Jonah and the Whale  -  Gareth Owen
  • Class 3064  -  Original Poetry  -  Age 9 and Under
    1.     -  Oh, Oh, Oh My Bat  -  Emalie Deforge
  • Class 3065  -  Original Poetry  -  Age10-11
    1.     -  Horses of the Sea  -  Kiera Dyer
    2.     -  The Lighthouse  -  Ella Kruus
  • Class 3154  -  Shakespeare Solo Scene  -  Age 14-16
    1. Cindy Wu      -  As You Like It - Act III Scene v  -  William Shakespeare
  • Class 3157  -  Shakespeare Solo Scene  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  Henry V Act 1 Scene 1  -  Wm. Shakespeare

    14:30

  • Class 3022  -  Choral Drama  -  
    1. GROW Primary Group (K-3) Claire West Mattson      -  Sick  -  Shel Silverstein
  • Class 3098  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 14-15
    1. Cindy Wu      -  Pride and Prejudice (Chapter 20)  -  Jane Austen
  • Class 3096  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 10-11
    1. Joshua Noble      -  The Horse That Played the Outfield  -  William Heuman
    2. Zachary Hirt      -  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets  -  J.K. Rowling
    3.     -  Little Red Riding Hood  -  James Finn Garner
  • Class 3121  -  Reader's Theatre  -  Grade 3
    1. GROW Primary Group (K-3) Claire West Mattson      -  The Song Within My Heart  -  David Bouchard

    15:30

  • Class 3107  -  Bible Reading  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  Song of Solomon 7:10-15, 8:1-4  -  NRSV Bible
  • Class 3087  -  Impromptu Story Telling  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  n/a  -  n/a
  • Class 3013  -  Sight Reading  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  Provided by Adjudicator.  -  TBA
  • Class 3094  -  Story Reading  -  Open
    1. Claire West Mattson      -  “Hannah and the Spindle Whorl”  -  Carol Anne Shaw
  • Class 3082  -  Story Telling  -  Open
    1. Mary Trott      -  The Enterprise Story  -  N/A
    2. Claire West Mattson      -  The Magic Lake at the End of the World  -  Folktale - Ecuador

Sponsors of The 2019 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our  Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

Charlie & Sheila Wyse
#

Gibraltar Mine
http://tasekomines.com/


Patron Level:

Consus Managment Ltd

Horsefly Realty - Victor Khong & Michelle Wong

Pat Cassidy

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Sharon Hoffman


Friend Level: