We are pleased and excited to welcome back the 2024 Speech Arts! 

 

Adjudicator: Susan Bertoia - Read Bio

 

Download Speech Arts Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Tuesday, April 09

    10:00

  • Class 3050  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 8-9
    1.     -  Honeybees  -  Sid Fleishman
    2. Maja Hale    & Katie, Routuu    -  Night is Here  -  Jack Prelutsky

    10:10

  • Class 3051  -  Poems for Two  -  Age 10-11
    1. Nyssa Dom    & Olivia, Burgar    -  Tigers Got to Hunt  -  Kurt Vonnegut

    10:30

  • Class 3000  -  Public Speaking  -  Junior
    1. Cody Holub      -  tbd  -  tbd

    10:40

  • Class 3084  -  Impromptu Story Telling  -  Age 10
    1. Sylvie Reed      -  impromptu story telling  -  NA

    10:45

  • Class 3088  -  Story Reading  -  Age 8 and Under
    1. Ben Gregg      -  Goodnight Hockey  -  Michael Dahl

    10:50

  • Class 3090  -  Story Reading  -  Age 10-11
    1. Sylvie Reed      -  Stand Tall Molly Lou Melon  -  Patty Lovell

    11:00

  • Class 3036  -  Narrative or Dramatic Poetry  -  Age 9
    1. Darian Kirechuk      -  Supermarket  -  Felice Holman

    11:05

  • Class 3040  -  Narrative or Dramatic Poetry  -  Age 13-15
    1. Belinda Mou      -  Creatures  -  Collins

    11:10

  • Class 3030  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 13-15
    1. Jack Westerlaken      -  Far Over the Misty Mountains  -  Tolkien

    11:15

  • Class 3031  -  Lyric Poetry  -  Age 16-17
    1. Zachary Hirt      -  Birches  -  Frost

    11:30

  • Class 3095  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 9 and Under
    1. Axielle Flett      -  The Star  -  Jane Taylor
    2. Truett Flett      -  Excerpt from 'Carry On'  -  Nate Ruess

    11:40

  • Class 3096  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 10-11
    1. Judy Lo      -  Charlotte's Web  -  White

    11:45

  • Class 3097  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 12-13
    1. Jack Westerlaken      -  The Lost Hero  -  Riordan
    2. Belinda Mou      -  Amita  -  Pilcher

    12:00

  • Class 3098  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 14-15
    1. Andrew Lee      -  Dracula  -  Stoker

    12:10

  • Class 3099  -  Memorized Prose  -  Age 16-17
    1. Zachary Hirt      -  All the Light We Cannot See  -  Doerr

    13:30

  • Class 3059  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Judy Lo      -  Wishing  -  Simmie
    2. Sylvie Reed      -  Canada's B.C.  -  Edith Nelson

    13:40

  • Class 3061  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Age 14-15
    1. Andrew Lee      -  Instructions for a Bad Day  -  Koyczan

    13:45

  • Class 3063  -  Canadian Poetry  -  Open
    1. Alexis McComber      -  The Truth About Mosquitos  -  pj johnson

    14:00

  • Class 3115  -  Mime  -  Age 10-11
    1. Judy Lo      -  Piano Practice  -  N/A

    14:10

  • Class 3128  -  Dramatic Scene - Monologue  -  Age 12-13
    1. Jack Westerlaken      -  Science Fair  -  Williams
    2. Belinda Mou      -  Lark  -  Linney

    14:30

  • Class 3129  -  Dramatic Scene - Monologue  -  Age 14-15
    1. Andrew Lee      -  Urban Voodoo  -  Millan & Hinton

    14:40

  • Class 3130  -  Dramatic Scene - Monologue  -  Age 16-17
    1. Zachary Hirt      -  Claptrap  -  Friedman

    15:15

  • Class 3153  -  Shakespeare Solo Scene  -  Age 13 and Under
    1. Jack Westerlaken      -  The Taming of the Shrew  -  Shakespeare
    2. Belinda Mou      -  The Two Gentlemen of Verona  -  Shakespeare
    3. Scotlyn Flett      -  Excerpt from A Midsummer Night's Dream  -  William Shakespeare
    4. Khloe Bremner      -  Romeo and Juliet  -  Shakespeare

    16:00

  • Class 3154  -  Shakespeare Solo Scene  -  Age 14-16
    1. Andrew Lee      -  Love's Labour's Lost  -  Shakespeare
    2. Zachary Hirt      -  Macbeth  -  Shakespeare
    3. Roman Flett      -  Hamlet's Soliloquy  -  William Shakespeare

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Wednesday, April 10

    10:00

  • Class 3071  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 6-7
    1. Mila Zurak      -  Captain Talkalot  -  Kenn Nesbitt
    2.     -  MIX A PANCAKE  -  CHRISTINA ROSSETTI
    3. Marcus Scott      -  The Watermelon Man  -  Sheree Fitch

    10:15

  • Class 3072  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1. Liliah Nystoruk      -  Are We There Yet?  -  Jeff Foxworthy
    2.     -  Missing   -  Jeff Foxworthy
    3. Blayke Bruce      -  A light in the attic  -  Shel Silverstein
  • Class 3072   -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 8-9
    1. Anabelle Plouffe      -  So Many Teeth  -  TBA

    10:30

  • Class 3073  -  Humorous Poetry  -  Age 10-11
    1. Anwyn Bennett      -  Mother and Child, Alligator Style  -  Jane Yolen
    2. Olivia Zurak      -  Neal's Deals  -  Shel Silverstein

    10:45

  • Class 3064  -  Original Poetry  -  Age 9 and Under
    1. Riel Tate      -  Original Poem  -  Riel Tate

Sponsors of The 2024 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our  Festival, please get in touch! 

To become a 2024 Cariboo Festival Sponsor please contact us.


Partner Level:


Patron Level:


Supporter Level:


Friend Level: