Welcome to Piano 2018! Remember that photocopied music is not permitted at the Festival. 

 

Adjudicator: Alan Crane - Read Bio

 

Download Piano Schedule

Calvary Church, 625 Carson Drive

Monday, April 16

    09:00

  • Class 100 B  -  Baroque  -  Intro B
    1. Scarlett Johnston  -  16th Century March  -  anonymous
  • Class 101  -  Baroque  -  Grade 1
    1. Sarah Taylor  -  Minuet in D Major  -  Clarke
    2. Olivia Holloway  -  Andante in G minor  -  Telemann
  • Class 102  -  Baroque  -  Grade 2
    1. Markus Nelson  -  Menuet en rondeau  -  Rameau
  • Class 103  -  Baroque  -  Grade 3
    1. Micaiah Taylor  -  Gavotte in G Major  -  Handel

    09:40

  • Class 106  -  Baroque  -  Grade 6
    1. Bethany Nairn  -  Prelude in C Minor  -  J. S. Bach
  • Class 107  -  Baroque  -  Grade 7
    1. Isaac Lauren  -  Invention #8  -  Bach

    10:00

  • Class 202  -  Classical  -  Grade 2
    1. Ethan Prest  -  Allegretto in C Major  -  Neefe
  • Class 203  -  Classical  -  Grade 3
    1. Jenna Taylor  -  Sonatina in C Major III Movement  -  Clementi
  • Class 204  -  Classical  -  Grade 4
    1. Austin McAlister  -  German Dance in E flat Major  -  Beethoven
    2. Adrien Zimmerman  -  Sonatina in B flat Major  -  James Hook
    3. Lucia Johnston  -  Sonatina in G Major  -  Clementi

    10:45

  • Class 205  -  Classical  -  Grade 5
    1. Natasha Castro  -  Sonatina in C Major  -  M. Clementi
    2. Makenna Watson   -  Sonatina in F Major 2nd movement   -  Beethoven
  • Class 206  -  Classical  -  Grade 6
    1. Elena Nairn  -  Rondo  -  M. Clementi
  • Class 207  -  Classical  -  Grade 7
    1. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Sonatina in D Major op.36 no.6  -  M. Clementi
    2. Isaac Lauren  -  Bagatelle OP 119 #1  -  Beethoven
  • Class 208  -  Classical  -  Grade 8
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Rondo in C major  -  Hummel

    13:30

  • Class 210  -  Classical  -  Grade 10
    1. Keziah Froese  -  12 Variations on Ah Vous Dirai-je, Maman  -  Mozart
  • Class 2200  -  Gail Carson Romantic Piano Competition  -  
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Andante Sostenuto  -  Mendelssohn
  • Class 303  -  Romantic  -  Grade 3
    1. Elsie Paterson  -  Morning Prayer  -  Gurlitt
  • Class 304  -  Romantic  -  Grade 4
    1. Thomas Kaiser  -  Ballade  -  Burgmuller
  • Class 306  -  Romantic  -  Grade 6
    1. Bethany Nairn  -  On the Lake  -  Hofmann

    14:25

  • Class 505  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 5
    1. Makenna Watson   -  YOU AND I  -  GEROU
  • Class 507  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 7
    1. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Fantasy Bosa  -  Norton
  • Class 508  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 8
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Shooting stars in summer  -  Ikeda

    14:55

  • Class 600 A  -  Canadian  -  Intro A
    1. Rozlyn Giroux  -  Sleigh Bells  -  D. Donkin
  • Class 601  -  Canadian  -  Grade 1
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Dance of the Drum  -  Tyler Seidenberg
    2. Sarah Taylor  -  Robots  -  Crosby
    3. Olivia Holloway  -  Celebration  -  Crosby
    4. Julia Zirnhelt  -  Sleepy Kitten  -  Niamath

    15:30

  • Class 605  -  Canadian  -  Grade 5
    1. Natasha Castro  -  When Rivers Flowed On Mars  -  N. Telfer
    2. Makenna Watson   -  WHEN RIVERS FLOWED ON MARS  -  TELFER
  • Class 607  -  Canadian  -  Grade 7
    1. Lauryn Marklinger  -  Peace Country Hoedown  -  Donkin

    16:00

  • Class 706  -  Solo  -  Grade 6
    1. Bethany Nairn  -  Sonatina in A Minor  -  Georg Anton Benda
  • Class 708  -  Solo  -  Grade 8
    1. Nattanan Kiatsirikulthorn  -  Agitato  -  Rowley
  • Class 706  -  Solo  -  Grade 6
    1. Elena Nairn  -  Sonatina Op.20 No.1  -  Kuhlau

    18:30

  • Class 1901  -  Duet  -  Grade 1-2
    1. Ella Kruus  & Julia, Zirnhelt  -  Heart and Soul  -  Hoagy Carmichel
  • Class 1903  -  Duet  -  Grade 5-6
    1. Elena Nairn  & Bethany, Nairn  -  Arkansas Travelers  -  Kevin Olson
  • Class 2004  -  Student/Teacher  -  All Levels
    1. Peyton Bos  -  Lavender Blues  -  S. Aster

Calvary Church, 625 Carson Drive

Tuesday, April 17

    09:00

  • Class 500 B  -  Contemporary  -  Intro B
    1. Cassius Ford  -  Lady Moon  -  Freeman / Olsen
  • Class 501  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 1
    1. Hannah Erlandson  -  Blinky the Robot  -  David Carr Glover
    2. Olivia Holloway  -  Drifting Clouds  -  Gillock
  • Class 502  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 2
    1. Markus Nelson  -  Atacama  -  W. Rossi
    2. Ethan Prest  -  Atacama Desert  -  Rossi
    3. Jake Sutton  -  E Dorian with Modulation  -  R. Vandall
  • Class 500 A  -  Contemporary  -  Intro A
    1. Rozlyn Giroux  -  The Teeeter-Totter  -  Reubart

    09:50

  • Class 503  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 3
    1. Daniel Navratil  -  Song of Twilight  -  Nakada
    2. Micaiah Taylor  -  Picnic 1920  -  Schoenmehl
    3. Jenna Taylor  -  In the Spirit  -  Norton
    4. Elsie Paterson  -  Variations on a Russian Folksong  -  Berkovich
  • Class 504  -  Contemporary  -  Grade 4
    1. Austin McAlister  -  Positively Swinging  -  Norton
    2. Lucia Johnston  -  Reflections  -  Alexander

    10:45

  • Class 701  -  Solo  -  Grade 1
    1. Sarah Taylor  -  The Sparkling Brook  -  Goldston
  • Class 702  -  Solo  -  Grade 2
    1. Ethan Prest  -  Feelin' Good  -  Norton
  • Class 703  -  Solo  -  Grade 3
    1. Micaiah Taylor  -  When the Planets are Aligned  -  Telfer
    2. Jenna Taylor  -  Reflections  -  Alexander
    3. Elsie Paterson  -  Left Alone  -  Grill
  • Class 704  -  Solo  -  Grade 4
    1. Austin McAlister  -  Sunset in Rio  -  Springer
    2. Adrien Zimmerman  -  German Dance in E Flat Major  -  Ludwig Van Beethoven

    11:45

  • Class BEG3  -  1st Year of Study  -  Age 11-14
    1. Lucas Kranabetter  -  Hello, Brazil  -  Olson
  • Class PR6  -  Primary  -  Age 6
    1. Anya Erlandson  -  Funny Bunnies  -  Niamath

    13:30

  • Class 1010  -  Ballad / Blues  -  Grade 10
    1. Keziah Froese  -  City Of Stars  -  Koller
  • Class 1200  -  Rock  -  Intro A/B
    1. James Sterne  -  Rain Dance  -  Faber
  • Class 1204  -  Rock  -  Grade 4
    1. Thomas Kaiser  -  Rock On!  -  Seidenberg
  • Class 1101  -  Swing  -  Grade 1
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Super Marsupial Mama  -  Pindeney

    14:10

  • Class 1310  -  Other Genres  -  Grade 10
    1. Keziah Froese  -  Pirates of the Caribbean   -  Radnick

    14:25

  • Class 1400  -  Jazz  -  Intro A/B
    1. Cassius Ford  -  San Francisco Trolley  -  Faber
    2. ParkerBarbie Testawich  -  I've Got Music   -  Faber & Faber
  • Class 1401  -  Jazz  -  Grade 1
    1. Ella Thiessen  -  Mr. McGill's Boop Sha Bop  -  Faber
    2. Riley DeRose  -  Saxophone Blues  -  Melody Bober
  • Class 1402  -  Jazz  -  Grade 2
    1. Jake Sutton  -  Ol' Rockin' Chair Blues  -  M. Mier

    15:00

  • Class 1500  -  Popular  -  Intro A/B
    1. James Sterne  -  The Crawling Spider  -  Faber
  • Class 1501  -  Popular  -  Grade 1
    1. Julia Zirnhelt  -  Super Market Flowers  -  Ed Sheeran
  • Class 1504  -  Popular  -  Grade 4
    1. Thomas Kaiser  -  Where Everybody Knows Your Name  -  Portnoy & Angelo
  • Class 1505  -  Popular  -  Grade 5
    1. Natasha Castro  -  City Of Stars  -  J. Hurtwitz

    15:30

  • Class 1600  -  Modern  -  Intro A/B
    1. Ashtynn Cullum  -  Sword Dance  -  Faber
    2. Scarlett Johnston  -  Dance of the Irish  -  Faber
    3. ParkerBarbie Testawich   -  Sleeping Beauty Waltz   -  Tchaikovsky
    4. Peyton Bos  -  Hawk on The Mountain Peak  -  Knerr & Fisher
  • Class 1601  -  Modern  -  Grade 1
    1. Chloe Fournier-Hill  -  Classic Sonatina  -  Faber
    2. Ella Thiessen  -  Aardvark Boogie  -  Faber
    3. Riley DeRose  -  Fur Elise  -  Beethoven arr. by Faber

    16:20

  • Class 1603  -  Modern  -  Grade 3
    1. Daniel Navratil  -  Guitars of Seville  -  Giuliani
  • Class 1604  -  Modern  -  Grade 4
    1. Adrien Zimmerman  -  A Whole New World  -  Dan Coates
  • Class 1704  -  Sacred  -  Grade 4
    1. Lucia Johnston  -  It is Well With My Soul  -  Bliss

Sponsors of The 2019 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our 2018 Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our 2018 Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:


Patron Level:


Supporter Level:


Friend Level: