Welcome to all participants in Vocal/ Choral!
Please join us on Monday April 8th at 7:00 pm for the Choir Concert, held at the Evangelical Free Church. Admission by donation.

 

Adjudicator: Sarona Mynhardt - Read Bio

 

Download Vocal and Choral Schedule

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Sunday, April 07

    13:30

  • Class 421  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Hobi Lara      -  A Cookie for Snip  -  Burton Kurt

    13:40

  • Class 921  -  Opera  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro      -  Vedrai Carino  -  Mozart
    2. Eloise Hobi      -  O mio Babbino Caro  -  Puccini
    3. Cooper Amos      -  Voi che sapete  -  Mozart

    14:10

  • Class 1625  -   Sacred  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews      -  The Lord's Prayer  -  Malotte
    2. Glenna Yahnke      -    -    , Amazing Grace  -  John Newton

    14:30

  • Class 424  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber      -  The Owls  -  Peter Jenkyns

    14:40

  • Class 422  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Minke Engelbrecht      -  The Ferryman  -  Hellyer
    2. Eloise Hobi      -  Forty Little Birdies  -  Donna Rhodenizer

    15:00

  • Class 425  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1.     -  Sweet Chance  -  Michael Head

    15:10

  • Class 423  -  Art Song - composed or arranged after 1900  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1.     -  Little Spanish Town  -  Peter Jenykns
    2.     -  The Fate of Gilbert Gim  -  Dryman

    15:20

  • Class 728  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Chance Loos      -  Non lo diro'col labbro  -  George Frideric Handel arr by Arthur Somervell

    15:30

  • Class 729  -  Art Song- other languages  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Isaac Shoults      -  Caro Mio Ben  -  Giordani

    15:40

  • Class 1724  -  Contemporary Gospel  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Isaac Shoults      -  You Raise Me Up  -  Rolf Lovland and Brendan Graham

    15:50

  • Class 324  -  Art Song - composed or arranged 1830-1900  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber      -  A Highland Lullaby  -  George Coutts

    16:00

  • Class 1821  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1.     -  Good Good Father  -  Pat Barrett/Tony Brown

    16:10

  • Class 1824  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber      -  Lamb of God  -  Twila Paris

    16:20

  • Class 1825  -  Contemporary Christian  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1.     -  Ten Thousand Reasons  -   Matt Redman and Jonas Myrin
    2. Janet Toews      -  We Shall Behold Him  -  Rambo, Dottie
    3.     -  Cares Chorus  -  Kelly Willard

    16:50

  • Class 1726  -  Contemporary Gospel  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1.     -  Lord You Are...  -  Deshazo/Green/Doerksen

    17:00

  • Class 824  -  Soloist and Accompanist Singer and Accompanist to be Adjudicated  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Alexis McComber    & Adrien, Zimmerman    -  Tra La La  -  Enrique Granados

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Monday, April 08

    09:00

  • Class 1422  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Minke Engelbrecht      -  Land of the Silver Birch  -  arr. Telfer

    09:10

  • Class 1423  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Layla Cartwright      -  To The Sky  -  arr. Strommen
    2. Lucia Johnston      -  Skye Boat Song  -  arr.Lawson

    09:30

  • Class 1524  -  Contemporary Folk Song  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Maryclaire Snowball      -  Leaving on a Jet Plane  -  John Denver
    2. Aleza Cyr      -  Tell my Ma  -  Rankin

    09:50

  • Class 2424  -  Vocal Ensemble  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro    & Cooper, Amos    -  Angel  -  Sarah McLaughlan

    10:00

  • Class 422  -  Art Song  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Scarlett Johnston      -  The Wind   -  Sharman

    10:20

  • Class 2323  -  Musical Production Ensemble  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Scarlett Johnston    & Lucia, Johnston    -  Lonely Goatherd   -  Rogers/hammerstien

    10:30

  • Class 2325  -  Musical Production Ensemble  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1.     -  The Raggle Taggle Gypsies  -  Scottish Folk arr Hugh, Robert I.

    10:40

  • Class 2122  -  Musical Theatre  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1.     -  When I Grow Up  -  Tim Minchin

    10:50

  • Class 2124  -  Musical Theatre  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Aleza Cyr      -  Part of your World  -  Menken / Ashman
    2.     -  Memories  -  Webber
    3. Alexis McComber      -  Under The Sea  -  Alan Menken

    11:15

  • Class 225  -  Art Song - composed or arranged before 1830  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1.     -  Se Tu M'Ami  -  Pergolesi
    2. Ernest Kroeker      -  Caro Mio Ben  -  Guiseppe Giordani
    3. Janet Toews      -  Alleluja  -  Mozart

    13:30

  • Class 2023  -  Minstrel  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Natasha Castro      -  Bridge Over Troubled Water  -  Simon & Garfunkel

    13:45

  • Class 2525  -  Musical Production  -  Adult Competitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman      -  Pink  -  S. Frankel  , Never  -  C. Coleman

    14:15

  • Class 9122  -  School Choirs  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Amanda Bilow Maranatha Intermediate Choir      -  Dona Nobis Pachem  -  Stephens  , Down to the River to Pray  -  Kraus

    14:45

  • Class 2621  -  Community Choirs  -  age 10 and under
    1. Angelkeys Children's Choir Sommer      -  We are the Dinosaurs  -  Laurie Berkner  , Land of the Silverbirch  -  arr. Telfer

    15:00

  • Class 2625  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Women's Choir
    1. Just for Fun Sommer      -  Glorious  -  Stephanie Mabey  , These are our Songs my Friends  -  Sandra Klassen / Boris Fomin

    15:30

  • Class 2622  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Youth Choir 17 Yrs and Under
    1. Coda! Sommer      -  This is Gospel  -  Panic at the Disco  , Forty Little Birdies  -  Donna Rhodenizer

    16:00

  • Class 2623  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Mixed Choir
    1. Angelkeys Mass Choir Angela Sommer      -  Circle of Life  -  Elton John / Tim Rice  , Count on Me  -  Bruno Mars

    16:30

  • Class 2624  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Men's Choir
    1. Cariboo Men's Choir Johnson      -  Frobisher Bay  -  words and music by James Gordon, arranged by Tamarack  , Mango Walk - Jamaican Folk Song  -  arranged by Ken Berg

    17:00

  • Class 2623+  -  Community Choirs  -  Community Adult Mixed Choir
    1. Synergy Sharon Hoffman    & Sandi, Alaric  &Harry Jennings  -  All Blues  -  Davis, arr by Maddock  , Yule-Tide Fires  -  Loomer
    2. Quintet Plus Erlandson      -  I Have a Dream  -  Andersson & Uivaeus  , Caught in the Rhythm  -  Nickel

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Tuesday, April 09

    09:00

  • Class 122  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Kiera Shewchuk      -  I Wonder  -  Rhodenzier  , The Wind  -  Sharman  , Bella Bimba  -  arr.Donkin
    2. Darbi Hamar      -  Bella Bimba  -  arr Donkin  , Skye Boat Song  -  arr Luwson  , I Wonder  -  Rhondenizer
    3. Eloise Hobi      -  Spring is Singing  -  Anderson  , An die Laute  -  Schubert  , Cara Mama  -  arr Donkin
    4. Cassius Ford      -  My Dog Spot  -  Crawley  , La Pulga de San Jose  -  arr. Kinney  , Ed the Invisible Dragon  -  Rhodenizer

    11:00

  • Class 123  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Carrigan Watson      -  Non Oi Diro  -  Handel  , The Owls  -  Jenkyns  , Path To The Moon  -  Thinman
    2. Natasha Castro      -  Star Vicino  -  arr. Wood  , June Magic  -  Spencer  , Bluebird   -  Schirmer

    11:50

  • Class 124  -  Concert Recital Class  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Cooper Amos      -  Se Laura Spira  -  Frescobaldi  , The Green Dog  -  Kingsley  , Danny Boy  -  arr. Smallman

    14:00

  • Class 1923  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Jordan Amos      -  Ocean Eyes  -  Finneas O'Connell
    2. Chance Loos      -  Northern Downpour  -  Brendon Urie, Spencer Smith, Jon Walker, George (Ryan) Ross arranged by tutorials by Hugo
    3. Hannah Cheek      -  Better Place  -  Rachel Platten

    14:30

  • Class 1924  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Tianna Goddard      -  Summertime  -  George Gershwin
    2.     -  I See the Light  -  Menken/Slater
    3. Maryclaire Snowball      -  Heavy  -  Birdtalker

    15:10

  • Class 2121  -  Musical Theatre  -  Primary - Age 8 yrs and under
    1. Hobi Lara      -  Castle on a Cloud  -   Schoenberg
    2. Olivia Miller      -  How Far I'll Go  -  Zakura

    19:00

  • Class 1324  -  Canadian  -  Intermediate
    1. Maryclaire Snowball      -  Naked  -  James Arthur

    19:10

  • Class 1326  -  Canadian  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman      -  Florentine  -  Rud
    2. LoriAnne Cyr      -  I am Recovering  -  Celine Dion
    3.     -  Cool and Silent  -  Gladys Davenport

    19:40

  • Class 1425  -  Authentic Folk Song  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1.     -  Amazing Grace  -  arr by Althouse

    19:50

  • Class 1525  -  Contemporary Folk Song  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Ernest Kroeker      -  Song for the Mira  -  Allister MacGillivray

    20:00

  • Class 624  -  Jazz  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1. Tianna Goddard      -  Feeling Good  -  Michael Buble

    20:10

  • Class 626  -  Jazz  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Crystal Sheridan      -  Crazy  -  Patsy Cline
    2. Sharon Hoffman      -  I Get Along Without You Very Well  -  Carmichael
    3. LoriAnne Cyr      -  These Boots are Made for Walking  -  Hazelwood

    20:40

  • Class 2425  -  Vocal Ensemble  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Janet Toews    & Dawn , Blake    -  Ave Maria  -  Gounod, Charles

    20:50

  • Class 2426  -  Vocal Ensemble  -  Senior - Age 18 Yrs and over
    1. Sharon Hoffman    & Denise, Deschene  &Ann Smith  -  Only You (and you alone)  -  Ram and Rand

    21:00

  • Class 1926  -  Contemporary Pop  -  Adult Non-Comptitive
    1. Sharon Hoffman      -  My Attorney Bernie  -  D. Frishberg
    2. LoriAnne Cyr      -  Fight Song  -  Platten
    3. Crystal Sheridan      -  Titanium  -  David Guetta

Evangelical Free Church , 1100 11th Avenue

Wednesday, April 10

    09:00

  • Class 2522  -  Musical Production  -  Junior A - Age 9-11 Yrs
    1. Kiera Shewchuk      -  Sayonara  -  Forster  , Be Kind to your Parents  -  Rome
    2. Darbi Hamar      -  Sayonara  -  Forster  , My Favorite Things  -  Rodgers/Hammerstein
    3. Scarlett Johnston      -  Somewhere Over the Rainbow  -  Arlen/Harburg  , Edelweiss  -  Rogers/Hammerstien
    4. Hobi Eloise      -  Quiet  -  Dahl/Newman  , What it Means to be a Friend  -  Elish / Horne
    5. Minke Engelbrecht      -  Hakuna Matata  -  Elton John  , I Just Can’t Wait to be King  -  Elton John
    6. Cassius Ford      -  Where is Love  -  Bart  , I Like It  -  Menken

    12:30

  • Class 2523  -  Musical Production  -  Junior B - Age 12-14 Yrs
    1. Chance Loos      -  This is How a Dream Comes True  -  Tesori, Lindsay-Abaire  , Over the Rainbow  -  Arien
    2. Natasha Castro      -  On The Steps of The Palace  -  Sondheim  , Far From The Home I Love  -  Bock
    3. Jordan Amos      -  Burn  -  Miranda  , Requiem  -  Pasek and Paul
    4. Carrigan Watson      -  Ice Cream  -  CAMPBELL  , Frank Mills  -  MACDERMOT
    5. Hannah Cheek      -  Gaston  -  Alen Menken  , Belle  -  Alen Menkin
    6. Layla Cartwright      -  Mr Cellophane  -  Kander  , I Can't Do It Alone  -  Kander
    7.     -  Castle on a Cloud  -  Schoenberg  , Let it Go  -  Lopez & Anderson Lopez

    15:00

  • Class 2524  -  Musical Production  -  Intermediate - Age 15-17 Yrs
    1.     -  Thinking out loud   -  Ed Sheeran  , Let it go  -  Robert Lopez and Kristen Andersen-Lopez
    2. Isaac Shoults      -  Evermore  -  Menken  , Santa Fe  -  Menken
    3. Cooper Amos      -  I Love Play Rehearsal  -  Iconis  , You'll be Back  -  Miranda

Sponsors of The 2019 Cariboo Festival

We wish to acknowledge the incredible generosity of our community to support our Cariboo Festival. Without the generous donations and sponsorship of these individuals, groups, businesses, and service clubs, we would not be able to bring in quality Adjudicators and provide Awards and Bursaries as we do. Please take a moment to read through this list, and thank these folks if you have the opportunity. If you wish to become a sponsor or donor for our  Festival, please get in touch! 

Partner Level:

Charlie & Sheila Wyse
#

Daybreak Rotary Club
#

Gibraltar Mine
http://tasekomines.com/

Knights of Columbus Williams Lake
#


Patron Level:

Consus Managment Ltd

Horsefly Realty - Victor Khong & Michelle Wong

Lioness Club

Pat Cassidy

Tolko Industries Ltd

Williams Lake and District Credit Union

Williams Lake Fiddlers


Supporter Level:

Sharon Hoffman


Friend Level: